June 8th, 2014

超市艺术 Art in Supermarket

现如今,逛超市比逛美术馆精彩多了。


Cats and Watermelons Gabriel Orozco



Taj Bourgeois


假装在 Target 超市工作,2013 Alex Von Bergen


Kyle Warfield


AVAILABLE ONLINE FOR FREE urban_data


slavery and hot sauce, 2010 Karyn Oliver



Marco Ugolini and Pedro Motta


unknown



The Hunt, 1992 Christian Jankowski 

上面一些作品属于开源艺术。非常有意思,看我以前收集的:Everything That Can Happen In A Day — 更多更多开源艺术

 

June 8th, 2014

插画家 Geoff Mcfetridge

Geoff Mcfetridge 已经红得发紫了,更多被人称为艺术家而不是插画家。不知道插画家是怎样能进入严肃艺术领域的,参加艺术展之类的,因为他们的作品看上去只是插画。

他以前画过几张小朋友群殴的,死活找不到图了。。

想了解更多关于 Geoff Mcfetridge 的信息,自己用 AnywhereAnything 搜索吧。

May 11th, 2014

插画家 Rami Niemi

Rami Niemi。住在瑞典南部的乡下。

点开看大图,略惊悚的小漫画。

TEDglobal2012 from Rami Niemi on Vimeo.

这个动画挺喜欢。

May 10th, 2014

插画家 Laurie Rollitt

Laurie Rollitt 描述现代屏幕生活的插画很不错。他在伦敦,接各大媒体的单。

February 27th, 2014

在web上聚众娱乐能力一流的 Moniker

Moniker 是来自阿姆斯特丹的一个豪放 studio。做一些蕴含智慧的跨媒体的东西。


pointerpointer.com 这个网站很好玩!不管你鼠标在哪儿照片里的人都能指出来。


Do Not Touch 这个网站更好玩!!


One Frame of Fame 众包开源项目,生成的MV里每个人都有一帧曝光机会。


Your Line or Mine

In the space visitors find piles of preprinted sheets of A4 paper containing short drawing instructions. Once a drawing is finished, the visitor scans it. It is then directly added to the animation and projected onto projection screens in the space. It becomes apparent that on it’s own, each drawing is the result of a unique hand, but when they are strung together, the drawings form ever-evolving, dynamic animations.

February 16th, 2014

iOS去死吧,indie OS加油!

每个大企业都有倒闭的一天,现在轮到苹果了,就算他不倒,iOS 也是个该被革掉命的系统。刚刚升级为 iOS 7,使用体验如噩梦般。他们在设计上做的更新,就好像,在切换应用时多了张界面截图来让人觉得 iPhone 真的会在后台同时跑多个应用一样,他们的思考不够彻底、不够前瞻,只是在换尿布。iPhone 是现在世界上最好的手机,但还不够好。我不会再期待 iOS 更新的版本了。

让我们把目光投向这边:indie Phone

他们只有四个人,就开始从硬件到系统做自己的手机了,他们要开源,要把被大公司吸走的数据夺回来,人人应该有自己的一朵云,要设计出更好的使用体验。虽然他们说的那些有点不着边际,但还是很高兴看到我们又多了一种选择,而且听起来更像是来自未来的手机,至少我们应该学习他们的精神。

February 15th, 2014

David OReilly的全球获奖无数同时被上海文化部禁掉的动画

The External World from David OReilly on Vimeo.

一个学钢琴的小男孩。(根本不用搭理这句内容简介。。)David OReilly

Soundtrack available here

World premiere at the 67th Venice Film Festival
US premiere at Sundance 2011

*Banned from exhibition in China by Shanghai’s Ministry Of Culture.

*Awards:
Audience Award – Dead By Dawn Film Festival (2012)
Best Animation, Best Experimental – SOTW awards (2012)
Special Mention – Bolzano Short Film Festival (2011)
Best Short Film – Ljubljana Intl. Film Festival (2011)
Best Short Film – Anim’est IAFF Romania (2011)
Grand Prix – Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival (2011)
Audience award – Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival (2011)
“Most Actual Animation” Award – Multivision Festival (2011)
Audience award – Uppsala Intl Short Film Festival (2011)
Best Contemporary / Experimental Short – Sapporo Shortfest (2011)
CRYPTON Best Sound Award – Sapporo Shortfest (2011)
Grand Prix “Golden Kuker” – The International AnimationFilm Festival Sofia (2011)
Best Direction Award – ANIMAGE – III International Animation Festival (2011)
Best International Short (Independent) – Playgrounds Festival (2011)
Best Short Film Award – Anim’est IAFF Romania (2011)
Golden Gate Award – Best Animation – San Francisco Film Festival (2011)
Best film in category “10-50 minutes” – KROK (2011)
Grand Prix – 25FPS Festival (2011)
Audience Award – 25FPS Festival (2011)
Grand Prix – Fantoche Film Festival (2011)
Grand Prix – Silhouette Short Film Festival (2011)
Jury Special Mention – AyeAye Film Festival (2011)
European Youth Jury Special Mention – Aye Aye F.Festival (2011)
Special Achievement Award – ANIMANIMA (2011)
Audience Award – ANIMANIMA (2011)
Best International Animation – Anibar (2011)
Best Short Animation – Guanajuato Intl Film Festival (2011)
Jury Special Mention – Melbourne Animation Festival (2011)
Best Animation – Tabor Film Festival (2011)
Special Mention – Curtocircuito Festival (2011)
Vox Veronicae Award – Tabor Film Festival (2011)
Audience Award – Vienna Independent Shorts (2011)
ASIFA Austria Award – Vienna Independent Shorts (2011)
Award of Distinction – Prix Ars Electronica (2011)
Grand Prix – Intl. Festival of Animated Film Stuttgart (2011)
Grand Prix – Hallucinations Collectives (2011)
Best Short Film – Obliqua Section – Mecal (2011)
Adobe Award – Regensburg Short Film Week (2011)
Best Animation – Tampere Film Festival (2011)
International Audience Award – Minimalen Film Festival (2011)
GoShort – Best Animation (2011)
IFTA – Best Animation (2011)
Canal + Award – Clermont Ferrand (2011)
Honorary Mention – Sundance (2011)
Best Animation/Yoram Gross Award – Flickerfest (2011)
Public Award – S. de la Cinémathèque Québécoise (2010)
Youth Award for best short film – Gijon Film festival (2010)
Berlin Award – Interfilm (2010)
Grand Prize – Kurzfilmtage Winterthur (2010)
Special Mention – Cork Film Festival (2010)
Grand Prize – Ottawa Animation Festival (2010)
Best Experimental Film – Rio De Janeiro SFF (2010)
Special Mention – Rio De Janeiro SFF (2010)
Special Mention – Intl. Film Festival Bratislava (2010)
Best Animation – Dallas Videofest (2010)
Golden Zagreb Award – Zagreb Animafest (2010)
Best Art Direction – Animage Festival (2010)
Best Animated Film – RiverRun Film Festival (2010)
Best Short Film (obliqua) – Barcelona Intl Short FF (2010)
Best Animated Film – Ann Arbor Film Festival (2010)
Special Mention – Monstra (2010)